North Dakota
Voting Information & Central Election Systems

North Dakota Election Officials, County Auditors and Secretary of State


Official Results General Election - November 8, 2016

Last Updated: 11/18/2016 10:32:46 AM
Auto Update:
Precincts Reporting
432
100.00%
432
Ballots Cast Eligible Voters
349,945
61.29%
570,955
Export Results to Excel      
    Dickey Election Results
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 (Election Day Reporting Complete)
President & Vice-President of the United States - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
10696432432100 11 1 SW331CTY10899
Votes Percent
 REP Party TRUMP1,66769.26%
 10696 0.692563356875779REP22734N100
 DEM Party CLINTON55423.02%
 10696 0.230162027420025DEM22711N100
 LIB Party JOHNSON1235.11%
 10696 0.0511009555463232LIB22737N100
 GRE Party STEIN230.96%
 10696 0.0095554632322393GRE22756N100
 NON Party write-in 190.79%
 10696 0.00789364353967595NON9901N100
 CON Party CASTLE150.62%
 10696 0.00623182384711259CON22764N100
 ADP Party DE LA FUENTE60.25%
 10696 0.00249272953884504ADP22759N100
  Total Votes2,407   

United States Senator - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
10685432432110 11 1 SW331CTY11014
Votes Percent
 REP Party John Hoeven 2,02283.18%
 10685 0.831756478815302REP22580N110
 DEM Party Eliot Glassheim 33513.78%
 10685 0.137803373097491DEM22581N110
 LIB Party Robert N Marquette 431.77%
 10685 0.0176881941587824LIB22505N110
 IND Party James Germalic291.19%
 10685 0.0119292472233649IND22760N110
 NON Party write-in 20.08%
 10685 0.000822706705059646NON9901N110
  Total Votes2,431   

Representative in Congress - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
10635432432120 11 1 SW331CTY10903
Votes Percent
 REP Party Kevin Cramer 1,80174.79%
 10635 0.747923588039867REP22529N120
 DEM Party Chase Iron Eyes 49520.56%
 10635 0.205564784053156DEM22545N120
 LIB Party Jack Seaman1104.57%
 10635 0.0456810631229236LIB22328N120
 NON Party write-in 20.08%
 10635 0.000830564784053156NON9901N120
  Total Votes2,408   

State Senator - District 26 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 14/14
106721414200 11District 261 LG331DIST10942
Votes Percent
 REP Party Jason Heitkamp 87162.17%
 10672 0.621698786581014REP22340N200
 DEM Party Jim Dotzenrod 53037.83%
 10672 0.378301213418986DEM22406N200
 NON Party write-in 00.00%  10672 0NON9901N200
  Total Votes1,401   

State Senator - District 28 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 21/21
106732121200 11District 281 LG331DIST10943
Votes Percent
 REP Party Robert S Erbele 78481.33%
 10673 0.813278008298755REP22341N200
 DEM Party Dustin David Peyer 17918.57%
 10673 0.185684647302905DEM22498N200
 NON Party write-in 10.10%
 10673 0.00103734439834025NON9901N200
  Total Votes964   

State Representative - District 26 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 14/14
106491414210 11District 262 LG331DIST10918
Votes Percent
 REP Party Kathy Skroch 73429.01%
 10649 0.290118577075099REP22362N210
 REP Party Sebastian Ertelt69527.47%
 10649 0.274703557312253REP22483N210
 DEM Party Jerry Kelsh 62224.58%
 10649 0.245849802371542DEM22361N210
 DEM Party Bill Amerman 47618.81%
 10649 0.188142292490119DEM22360N210
 NON Party write-in 30.12%
 10649 0.00118577075098814NON9901N210
  Total Votes2,530   

State Representative - District 28 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 21/21
106502121210 11District 282 LG331DIST10919
Votes Percent
 REP Party Mike Brandenburg 78259.92%
 10650 0.599233716475096REP22363N210
 REP Party Jeffery Magrum51639.54%
 10650 0.395402298850575REP22560N210
 NON Party write-in 70.54%
 10650 0.0053639846743295NON9901N210
  Total Votes1,305   

Governor and Lt. Governor - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
10610432432220 11 1 SW331CTY10863
Votes Percent
 REP Party Doug Burgum & Brent Sanford1,94580.87%
 10610 0.808731808731809REP22624N220
 DEM Party Marvin E Nelson & Joan Heckaman40416.80%
 10610 0.167983367983368DEM22503N220
 LIB Party Marty Riske & Joshua Voytek552.29%
 10610 0.0228690228690229LIB22491N220
 NON Party write-in 10.04%
 10610 0.000415800415800416NON9901N220
  Total Votes2,405   

State Auditor - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
10636432432240 11 1 SW331CTY10905
Votes Percent
 REP Party Josh Gallion1,80482.04%
 10636 0.82037289677126REP22554N240
 LIB Party Roland Riemers39217.83%
 10636 0.178262846748522LIB22327N240
 NON Party write-in 30.14%
 10636 0.00136425648021828NON9901N240
  Total Votes2,199   

State Treasurer - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
10683432432250 11 1 SW331CTY10953
Votes Percent
 REP Party Kelly L Schmidt 1,60468.43%
 10683 0.684300341296928REP22504N250
 DEM Party Tim Mathern 64027.30%
 10683 0.273037542662116DEM22597N250
 LIB Party Eric Olson 984.18%
 10683 0.0418088737201365LIB22393N250
 NON Party write-in 20.09%
 10683 0.000853242320819113NON9901N250
  Total Votes2,344   

Insurance Commissioner - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
10611432432270 11 1 SW331CTY10871
Votes Percent
 REP Party Jon Godfread1,55167.79%
 10611 0.677884615384615REP22546N270
 DEM Party Ruth Buffalo 54723.91%
 10611 0.239073426573427DEM22592N270
 LIB Party Nick Bata 1898.26%
 10611 0.0826048951048951LIB22487N270
 NON Party write-in 10.04%
 10611 0.000437062937062937NON9901N270
  Total Votes2,288   

Public Service Commissioner - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
10619432432290 11 1 SW331CTY10902
Votes Percent
 REP Party Julie Fedorchak 1,63072.25%
 10619 0.722517730496454REP22587N290
 DEM Party Marlo Hunte-Beaubrun 47521.05%
 10619 0.210549645390071DEM22588N290
 LIB Party Thomas Skadeland 1516.69%
 10619 0.0669326241134752LIB22395N290
 NON Party write-in 00.00%  10619 0NON9901N290
  Total Votes2,256   

Superintendent of Public Instruction - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
10684432432310 11 1 SW331CTY10955
Votes Percent
 NON Party Kirsten Baesler 1,60476.64%
 10684 0.766364070711897NON22324N310
 NON Party Joe Chiang 48423.12%
 10684 0.23124701385571NON22557N310
 NON Party write-in 50.24%
 10684 0.00238891543239369NON9901N310
  Total Votes2,093   

Justice of the Supreme Court - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
10633432432320 11 1 SW331CTY10895
Votes Percent
 NON Party Jerod Elton Tufte 1,19861.63%
 10633 0.616255144032922NON22323N320
 NON Party Robert V Bolinske Sr74038.07%
 10633 0.380658436213992NON22577N320
 NON Party write-in 60.31%
 10633 0.00308641975308642NON9901N320
  Total Votes1,944   

Justice of the Supreme Court Unexpired 2-Year Term - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
10634432432320 11 1 SW331CTY10896
Votes Percent
 NON Party Lisa Fair McEvers1,90099.53%
 10634 0.995285489785228NON22386N320
 NON Party write-in 90.47%
 10634 0.00471451021477213NON9901N320
  Total Votes1,909   

Judge of the District Court No. 2 - Southeast - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 94/94
106169494335 11Southeast1 JD331CTY10876
Votes Percent
 NON Party Mark Blumer 1,24958.86%
 10616 0.588595664467483NON22437N335
 NON Party Lyle R Bopp 86640.81%
 10616 0.408105560791706NON22533N335
 NON Party write-in 70.33%
 10616 0.00329877474081056NON9901N335
  Total Votes2,122   

Judge of the District Court No. 4 - Southeast - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 94/94
106239494345 11Southeast1 JD331CTY10883
Votes Percent
 NON Party James D Hovey 1,94099.74%
 10623 0.997429305912596NON22321N345
 NON Party write-in 50.26%
 10623 0.0025706940874036NON9901N345
  Total Votes1,945   

Judge of the District Court No. 5 - Southeast - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 94/94
106269494350 11Southeast1 JD331CTY10888
Votes Percent
 NON Party Daniel D Narum 1,54267.34%
 10626 0.673362445414847NON22322N350
 NON Party Kim Radermacher 74232.40%
 10626 0.324017467248908NON22417N350
 NON Party write-in 60.26%
 10626 0.00262008733624454NON9901N350
  Total Votes2,290   

Judge of the District Court No. 6 - Southeast - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 94/94
106299494355 11Southeast1 JD331CTY10890
Votes Percent
 NON Party Jay Schmitz 2,01099.46%
 10629 0.994557149925779NON22410N355
 NON Party write-in 110.54%
 10629 0.00544285007422068NON9901N355
  Total Votes2,021   

Judge of the District Court No. 7 - Southeast - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 94/94
106309494360 11Southeast1 JD331CTY10892
Votes Percent
 NON Party Troy LeFevre1,90699.58%
 10630 0.995820271682341NON22416N360
 NON Party write-in 80.42%
 10630 0.00417972831765935NON9901N360
  Total Votes1,914   

County Commissioner - Dickey - District 2 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 3/3
1054833410 11Dickey - District 21 CW331CTY10782
Votes Percent
 NON Party Thor W. Sand2,08299.05%
 10548 0.990485252140818NON22478N410
 NON Party write-in 200.95%
 10548 0.00951474785918173NON9901N410
  Total Votes2,102   

County Commissioner - Dickey - District 4 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 3/3
1054733410 11Dickey - District 41 CW331CTY10781
Votes Percent
 NON Party Marke Roberts 1,10650.55%
 10547 0.505484460694698NON22379N410
 NON Party Kacey W Holm1,06748.77%
 10547 0.487659963436929NON22703N410
 NON Party write-in 150.69%
 10547 0.00685557586837294NON9901N410
  Total Votes2,188   

Supervisor, Soil Conservation District - James River - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 3/3
1070933530 11James River1 CN331CTY10966
Votes Percent
 NON Party Dale B . Strobel1,97799.45%
 10709 0.994466800804829NON22704N530
 NON Party write-in 110.55%
 10709 0.00553319919517103NON9901N530
  Total Votes1,988   

Director, Garrison Diversion Conservancy - Dickey - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 3/3
1060733540 11Dickey1 CW331CTY10859
Votes Percent
 NON Party Norman D Haak 1,99699.01%
 10607 0.990079365079365NON22446N540
 NON Party write-in 200.99%
 10607 0.00992063492063492NON9901N540
  Total Votes2,016   

Constitutional Measure No. 1 Relating to Legislator Residency Requirements - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
823432432901 11 1 SW331CTY10732
Votes Percent
 Yes2,03086.75%
 823 0.867521367521368 9001N901
 No31013.25%
 823 0.132478632478632 9002N901
  Total Votes2,340   

Constitutional Measure No. 2 Relating to Oil Extraction Tax Distribution - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
824432432902 11 1 SW331CTY10733
Votes Percent
 Yes1,47363.57%
 824 0.635735865343116 9001N902
 No84436.43%
 824 0.364264134656884 9002N902
  Total Votes2,317   

Initiated Constitutional Measure No. 3 Relating to Crime Victim Rights - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
825432432903 11 1 SW331CTY10868
Votes Percent
 Yes1,26553.51%
 825 0.535109983079526 9001N903
 No1,09946.49%
 825 0.464890016920474 9002N903
  Total Votes2,364   

Initiated Statutory Measure No. 4 Relating to Tobacco Tax Increase - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
826432432904 11 1 SW331CTY10869
Votes Percent
 No1,53764.18%
 826 0.641753653444676 9002N904
 Yes85835.82%
 826 0.358246346555324 9001N904
  Total Votes2,395   

Initiated Statutory Measure No. 5 Relating to Medical Marijuana - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 432/432
827432432905 11 1 SW331CTY10870
Votes Percent
 Yes1,29154.08%
 827 0.54084625052367 9001N905
 No1,09645.92%
 827 0.45915374947633 9002N905
  Total Votes2,387   
Copyright © 2010 North Dakota Secretary of State.  Fax-on-Demand | Contact Us | Disclaimer |Privacy Policy