North Dakota
Voting Information & Central Election Systems

North Dakota Election Officials, County Auditors and Secretary of State


Official Results General Election - November 6, 2012

Last Updated: 4/23/2013 1:28:22 PM
Auto Update:
Precincts Reporting
426
100.00%
426
Ballots Cast Total VAP
325,564
61.11%
532,776
Export Results to Excel      
    Grand Forks Election Results
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 (Election Day Reporting Complete)
President & Vice-President of the United States - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
4949426426100 18 1 SW27271CTY1576
VotesPercent
 REP Party ROMNEY 15,06050.15%
 4949 0.501515201971428REP3658N100
 DEM Party OBAMA 14,03246.73%
 4949 0.467281627759832DEM3657N100
 LIB Party JOHNSON 5131.71%
 4949 0.0170834859635686LIB3660N100
 CON Party GOODE 890.30%
 4949 0.00296380165839688CON3659N100
 GRN Party STEIN 1420.47%
 4949 0.00472876219654334GRN3676N100
 NON Party write-in 1930.64%
 4949 0.00642712045023144NON9901N100
  Total Votes30,029   

United States Senator - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
5002426426110 18 1 SW27271CTY1561
VotesPercent
 REP Party Rick Berg 13,10144.04%
 5002 0.44036974789916REP2345N110
 DEM Party Heidi Heitkamp 16,54255.60%
 5002 0.556033613445378DEM2419N110
 NON Party write-in 1070.36%
 5002 0.00359663865546219NON9901N110
  Total Votes29,750   

Representative in Congress - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
4950426426120 18 1 SW27271CTY1364
VotesPercent
 REP Party Kevin Cramer 14,43649.96%
 4950 0.499550141878331REP484N120
 DEM Party Pam Gulleson 13,20645.70%
 4950 0.456986642674234DEM2238N120
 LIB Party Eric Olson 1,1984.15%
 4950 0.0414561561353727LIB2566N120
 NON Party write-in 580.20%
 4950 0.00200705931206312NON9901N120
  Total Votes28,898   

State Senator - District 18 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 7/7
498377200 18District 181 LG27271DIST1472
VotesPercent
 REP Party David Waterman 2,17239.90%
 4983 0.398971344599559REP2171N200
 DEM Party Connie Triplett 3,25859.85%
 4983 0.598457016899339DEM2242N200
 NON Party write-in 140.26%
 4983 0.00257163850110213NON9901N200
  Total Votes5,444   

State Senator - District 20 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 15/15
49841515200 18District 201 LG27271DIST1473
VotesPercent
 REP Party Melvin Erdmann 1,02753.46%
 4984 0.53461738677772REP3439N200
 DEM Party Phil Murphy 88546.07%
 4984 0.460697553357626DEM2071N200
 NON Party write-in 90.47%
 4984 0.00468505986465383NON9901N200
  Total Votes1,921   

State Senator - District 42 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 4/4
499544200 18District 421 LG27271DIST1411
VotesPercent
 REP Party Ross Lien 2,11042.30%
 4995 0.423015236567763REP2208N200
 DEM Party Mac Schneider 2,85557.24%
 4995 0.572373696872494DEM2123N200
 NON Party write-in 230.46%
 4995 0.00461106655974338NON9901N200
  Total Votes4,988   

State Senator - District 19 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 5/5
502555201 18District 191 LG27271DIST1588
VotesPercent
 REP Party Tom Campbell 1,77167.08%
 5025 0.670833333333333REP2080N201
 DEM Party Julius M Wangler 86832.88%
 5025 0.328787878787879DEM2081N201
 NON Party write-in 10.04%
 5025 0.000378787878787879NON9901N201
  Total Votes2,640   

State Representative - District 18 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 7/7
496077210 18District 182 LG27271DIST1580
VotesPercent
 REP Party Dane J Ferguson 2,26927.14%
 4960 0.271379021648128REP2162N210
 DEM Party Eliot Glassheim 3,19638.23%
 4960 0.382250926922617DEM2076N210
 DEM Party Marie Strinden 2,84834.06%
 4960 0.340629111350317DEM2421N210
 NON Party write-in 480.57%
 4960 0.00574094007893793NON9901N210
  Total Votes8,361   

State Representative - District 20 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 15/15
49611515210 18District 202 LG27271DIST1344
VotesPercent
 DEM Party Rick Holman 1,19551.33%
 4961 0.513316151202749DEM2070N210
 DEM Party Gail Mooney 1,08246.48%
 4961 0.464776632302406DEM358N210
 NON Party write-in 512.19%
 4961 0.0219072164948454NON9901N210
  Total Votes2,328   

State Representative - District 42 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 4/4
497244210 18District 422 LG27271DIST1550
VotesPercent
 REP Party John Mitzel 1,92521.86%
 4972 0.218576132621778REP2082N210
 REP Party Mike Peterson 1,85221.03%
 4972 0.210287271488589REP3627N210
 DEM Party Corey Mock 2,48128.17%
 4972 0.281707732485523DEM505N210
 DEM Party Kylie Oversen 2,52428.66%
 4972 0.2865902123311DEM2091N210
 NON Party write-in 250.28%
 4972 0.00283865107301011NON9901N210
  Total Votes8,807   

State Representative - District 19 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 5/5
502755211 18District 192 LG27271DIST1551
VotesPercent
 REP Party Gary Paur 1,59033.40%
 5027 0.333963453056081REP442N211
 REP Party Wayne Trottier 1,61934.01%
 5027 0.340054610375971REP452N211
 DEM Party Carol Gierszewski 83317.50%
 5027 0.174963243016173DEM2211N211
 DEM Party Robert "Tork" Kilichowski 71515.02%
 5027 0.150178533921445DEM2186N211
 NON Party write-in 40.08%
 5027 0.000840159630329763NON9901N211
  Total Votes4,761   

Governor and Lt. Governor - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
4947426426220 18 1 SW27271CTY1574
VotesPercent
 REP Party Jack Dalrymple & Drew Wrigley17,74961.29%
 4947 0.612922163132813REP2562N220
 DEM Party Ryan M Taylor & Ellen Chaffee10,04534.69%
 4947 0.346881690724498DEM2561N220
 IND Party Roland Clifford Riemers & Anthony Johns4321.49%
 4947 0.0149181573313074IND3669N220
 IND Party Paul Sorum & Michael Coachman6962.40%
 4947 0.0240348090337731IND3668N220
 NON Party write-in 360.12%
 4947 0.00124317977760895NON9901N220
  Total Votes28,958   

State Auditor - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
4951426426240 18 1 SW27271CTY1579
VotesPercent
 REP Party Robert R (Bob) Peterson 15,95958.54%
 4951 0.585436537050624REP2318N240
 DEM Party Scot Kelsh 11,23841.23%
 4951 0.412252384446075DEM2239N240
 NON Party write-in 630.23%
 4951 0.00231107850330154NON9901N240
  Total Votes27,260   

State Treasurer - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
4998426426250 18 1 SW27271CTY1512
VotesPercent
 REP Party Kelly Schmidt 16,06659.48%
 4998 0.594750675600637REP2277N250
 DEM Party Ross Mushik 10,89640.34%
 4998 0.403361344537815DEM2317N250
 NON Party write-in 510.19%
 4998 0.00188797986154814NON9901N250
  Total Votes27,013   

Insurance Commissioner - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
4948426426270 18 1 SW27271CTY1359
VotesPercent
 REP Party Adam Hamm 14,95654.52%
 4948 0.545162936502151REP2395N270
 DEM Party Tom Potter 12,42045.27%
 4948 0.452722898592987DEM2418N270
 NON Party write-in 580.21%
 4948 0.00211416490486258NON9901N270
  Total Votes27,434   

Public Service Commissioner - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
5028426426290 18 1 SW27271CTY1440
VotesPercent
 REP Party Randy Christmann 12,87447.18%
 5028 0.47179975812658REP2393N290
 DEM Party Brad Crabtree 13,06747.89%
 5028 0.47887272327482DEM2271N290
 LIB Party Joshua Voytek 1,3104.80%
 5028 0.0480082090372705LIB2567N290
 NON Party write-in 360.13%
 5028 0.00131930956132957NON9901N290
  Total Votes27,287   

Superintendent of Public Instruction - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
4999426426310 18 1 SW27271CTY1513
VotesPercent
 NON Party Kirsten Baesler 12,20449.38%
 4999 0.493809176984705NON1824N310
 NON Party Tracy Potter 12,34449.95%
 4999 0.499473982358178NON2294N310
 NON Party write-in 1660.67%
 4999 0.00671684065711742NON9901N310
  Total Votes24,714   

Justice of the Supreme Court - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
5029426426320 18 1 SW27271CTY1338
VotesPercent
 NON Party Daniel J Crothers 22,81798.82%
 5029 0.988219498462471NON2102N320
 NON Party write-in 2721.18%
 5029 0.0117805015375287NON9901N320
  Total Votes23,089   

Judge of the District Court No. 2 - Northeast Central - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 28/28
50352828335 18Northeast Central1 JD27271CTY1503
VotesPercent
 NON Party Karen K Braaten 23,60699.04%
 5035 0.990433834018629NON2104N335
 NON Party write-in 2280.96%
 5035 0.00956616598137115NON9901N335
  Total Votes23,834   

County Commissioner - Grand Forks - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 27/27
50222727430 18Grand Forks2 CW27271CTY1426
VotesPercent
 NON Party Cynthia L Pic 13,99634.64%
 5022 0.346384200366282NON2137N430
 NON Party John M Schmisek 14,21435.18%
 5022 0.351779438697223NON2136N430
 NON Party Cory J Solem 11,92329.51%
 5022 0.295079938622977NON2178N430
 NON Party write-in 2730.68%
 5022 0.00675642231351779NON9901N430
  Total Votes40,406   

Supervisor, Soil Conservation District - Soil Conservation - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 27/27
51362727530 18Soil Conservation1 CN27271CTY1371
VotesPercent
 NON Party Aaron Smestad 22,79499.28%
 5136 0.99281327583954NON3656N530
 NON Party write-in 1650.72%
 5136 0.00718672416045995NON9901N530
  Total Votes22,959   

Director, Garrison Diversion Conservancy - Grand Forks - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 27/27
50232727540 18Grand Forks1 CW27271CTY1332
VotesPercent
 NON Party Kenneth Vein 23,28599.04%
 5023 0.990429604423649NON2068N540
 NON Party write-in 2250.96%
 5023 0.00957039557635049NON9901N540
  Total Votes23,510   

Constitutional Measure No. 1: Elimination of Annual Poll Tax - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Senate Concurrent Resolution 4006
Full Text of Measure 1
Ballot Language Measure 1
Measure Analyses
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
426426426901 18 1 SW27271CTY1501
VotesPercent
 Yes19,45474.44%
 426 0.744422760494394 9001N901
 No6,67925.56%
 426 0.255577239505606 9002N901
  Total Votes26,133   

Constitutional Measure No. 2: Oaths of Office for Elected and Appointed Officials - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
House Concurrent Resolution 3009
Full Text of Measure 2
Ballot Language Measure 2
Measure Analyses
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
439426426902 18 1 SW27271CTY1468
VotesPercent
 Yes24,31191.21%
 439 0.912129966607887 9001N902
 No2,3428.79%
 439 0.0878700333921135 9002N902
  Total Votes26,653   

Initiated Constitutional Measure No. 3: Relating to the Practices of Farming and Ranching - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Petition as Circulated
Timeline for Circulated Petition
Full Text of Measure 3
Ballot Language Measure 3
Measure Analyses
Fiscal Impact
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
428426426903 18 1 SW27271CTY1405
VotesPercent
 Yes18,56268.05%
 428 0.680549954170486 9001N903
 No8,71331.95%
 428 0.319450045829514 9002N903
  Total Votes27,275   

Initiated Statutory Measure No. 4: Relating to Prohibiting Smoking in Public Places and Worksites - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Petition as Circulated
Timeline for Circulated Petition
Full Text of Measure 4
Ballot Language Measure 4
Measure Analyses
Fiscal Impact
Information about the Smoke-Free Law from BreatheND
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
429426426904 18 1 SW27271CTY1577
VotesPercent
 Yes20,89772.13%
 429 0.721257722707348 9001N904
 No8,07627.87%
 429 0.278742277292652 9002N904
  Total Votes28,973   

Initiated Statutory Measure No. 5: Relating to the Prevention of Animal Cruelty - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Petition as Circulated
Timeline for Circulated Petition
Full Text of Measure 5
Ballot Language Measure 5
Measure Analyses
Fiscal Impact
Precincts Reporting: 426/426
430426426905 18 1 SW27271CTY1363
VotesPercent
 Yes14,84251.12%
 430 0.511246598463711 9001N905
 No14,18948.88%
 430 0.488753401536289 9002N905
  Total Votes29,031   
Copyright © 2010 North Dakota Secretary of State.  Fax-on-Demand | Contact Us | Disclaimer |Privacy Policy