North Dakota
Voting Information & Central Election Systems

North Dakota Election Officials, County Auditors and Secretary of State


Official Results General Election - November 2, 2004

Last Updated: 11/18/2004 3:30:00 AM
Auto Update:
Precincts Reporting
607
100.00%
607
Ballots Cast Eligible Voters
316,016
64.89%
487,010
Export Results to Excel       Sort By Contest
East Central Judicial District
Judgeship Number 3 - East Central Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 77/77

117777340  East Central Judicial District10JD   CTY1770
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Steven E McCullough37,05260.79%
 11 0.607918095456857NON170N340
 NON Party Leo Wilking23,89739.21%
 11 0.392081904543143NON114N340
  Total Votes60,949   
Judgeship Number 4 - East Central Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 77/77

137777345  East Central Judicial District10JD   CTY1772
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Steven L Marquart38,66164.06%
 13 0.640602475518218NON171N345
 NON Party Jonathan T Garaas21,69035.94%
 13 0.359397524481782NON91N345
  Total Votes60,351   
Judgeship Number 8 - East Central Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 77/77

207777365  East Central Judicial District10JD   CTY1780
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party John C Irby32,18052.10%
 20 0.520973303760786NON82N365
 NON Party Steve Dawson29,58947.90%
 20 0.479026696239214NON169N365
  Total Votes61,769   

Northeast Central Judicial District
Judgeship Number 1 - Northeast Central Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 50/50

65050332  Northeast Central Judicial District10JD   CTY1766
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Sonja Clapp16,37955.71%
 6 0.557070947554588NON167N332
 NON Party Richard W "Dick" Olson13,02344.29%
 6 0.442929052445412NON148N332
  Total Votes29,402   
Judgeship Number 3 - Northeast Central Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 50/50

105050340  Northeast Central Judicial District10JD   CTY1771
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Joel D Medd25,890100.00%
 10 1NON81N340
  Total Votes25,890   

Northeast Judicial District
Judgeship Number 1 - Northeast Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 103/103

8103103332  Northeast Judicial District10JD   CTY1767
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Lee A Christofferson28,463100.00%
 8 1NON112N332
  Total Votes28,463   
Judgeship Number 5 - Northeast Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 103/103

16103103350  Northeast Judicial District10JD   CTY1776
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Laurie A Fontaine27,543100.00%
 16 1NON110N350
  Total Votes27,543   

Northwest Judicial District
Judgeship Number 1 - Northwest Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 85/85

78585332  Northwest Judicial District10JD   CTY1768
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Gerald Rustad34,439100.00%
 7 1NON60N332
  Total Votes34,439   
Judgeship Number 4 - Northwest Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 85/85

148585345  Northwest Judicial District10JD   CTY1773
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Gary H Lee21,66457.76%
 14 0.577598848215NON57N345
 NON Party Mark B Rasmuson15,84342.24%
 14 0.422401151785NON119N345
  Total Votes37,507   

South Central Judicial District
Judgeship Number 5 - South Central Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 147/147

18147147350  South Central Judicial District10JD   CTY1777
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Robert O "Bob" Wefald59,025100.00%
 18 1NON152N350
  Total Votes59,025   

Southeast Judicial District
Judgeship Number 2 - Southeast Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 97/97

99797335  Southeast Judicial District10JD   CTY1769
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party John T (Jack) Paulson33,387100.00%
 9 1NON86N335
  Total Votes33,387   
Judgeship Number 4 - Southeast Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 97/97

159797345  Southeast Judicial District10JD   CTY1774
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Jim Bekken32,533100.00%
 15 1NON73N345
  Total Votes32,533   
Judgeship Number 5 - Southeast Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 97/97

179797350  Southeast Judicial District10JD   CTY1778
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Ronald E Goodman32,651100.00%
 17 1NON160N350
  Total Votes32,651   
Judgeship Number 6 - Southeast Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 97/97

199797355  Southeast Judicial District10JD   CTY1779
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Mikal "Mike" Simonson32,575100.00%
 19 1NON133N355
  Total Votes32,575   

Southwest Judicial District
Judgeship Number 4 - Southwest Judicial District - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 48/48

124848345  Southwest Judicial District10JD   CTY1775
Votes Percent
Elected NON Party Ronald L Hilden15,329100.00%
 12 1NON161N345
  Total Votes15,329   
Copyright © 2010 North Dakota Secretary of State.  Fax-on-Demand | Contact Us | Disclaimer |Privacy Policy