North Dakota
Voting Information & Central Election Systems

North Dakota Election Officials, County Auditors and Secretary of State


Official Results Primary Election - June 8, 2004

Last Updated: 6/23/2004 12:11:00 PM
Auto Update:
Precincts Reporting
604
100.00%
604
Ballots Cast Eligible Voters
92,213
18.93%
487,010
Export Results to Excel      
United States Senator - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

135604604110REP  10SW   CTY1974
Votes Percent
Nominated REP Party Mike Liffrig39,322100.00%
 135 1REP251N110
  Total Votes39,322   

United States Senator - Democratic-NPL - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

134604604110DEM  10SW   CTY1973
Votes Percent
Nominated DEM Party Byron L Dorgan39,639100.00%
 134 1DEM35N110
  Total Votes39,639   

Representative in Congress - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

30604604120REP  10SW   CTY1869
Votes Percent
Nominated REP Party Duane Sand39,814100.00%
 30 1REP98N120
  Total Votes39,814   

Representative in Congress - Democratic-NPL - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

29604604120DEM  10SW   CTY1868
Votes Percent
Nominated DEM Party Earl Pomeroy38,925100.00%
 29 1DEM107N120
  Total Votes38,925   

Governor and Lt. Governor - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

8604604220REP  10SW   CTY1847
Votes Percent
Nominated REP Party John Hoeven & Jack Dalrymple42,134100.00%
 8 1REP165N220
  Total Votes42,134   

Governor and Lt. Governor - Democratic-NPL - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

7604604220DEM  10SW   CTY1846
Votes Percent
Nominated DEM Party Joseph A Satrom & Deb Mathern35,597100.00%
 7 1DEM179N220
  Total Votes35,597   

Secretary of State - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

32604604230REP  10SW   CTY1871
Votes Percent
Nominated REP Party Alvin A (Al) Jaeger40,674100.00%
 32 1REP9N230
  Total Votes40,674   

Secretary of State - Democratic-NPL - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

31604604230DEM  10SW   CTY1870
Votes Percent
Nominated DEM Party Douglas Melby34,102100.00%
 31 1DEM92N230
  Total Votes34,102   

State Auditor - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

34604604240REP  10SW   CTY1873
Votes Percent
Nominated REP Party Robert R (Bob) Peterson40,408100.00%
 34 1REP286N240
  Total Votes40,408   

State Auditor - Democratic-NPL - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

33604604240DEM  10SW   CTY1872
Votes Percent
Nominated DEM Party Brent Edison33,843100.00%
 33 1DEM29N240
  Total Votes33,843   

State Treasurer - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

130604604250REP  10SW   CTY1969
Votes Percent
Nominated REP Party Kelly Schmidt39,532100.00%
 130 1REP194N250
  Total Votes39,532   

State Treasurer - Democratic-NPL - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

129604604250DEM  10SW   CTY1968
Votes Percent
Nominated DEM Party Dean Meyer34,464100.00%
 129 1DEM72N250
  Total Votes34,464   

Attorney General - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

4604604260REP  10SW   CTY1843
Votes Percent
Nominated REP Party Wayne Stenehjem41,129100.00%
 4 1REP339N260
  Total Votes41,129   

Attorney General - Democratic-NPL - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

3604604260DEM  10SW   CTY1842
Votes Percent
Nominated DEM Party Bruce Schoenwald33,672100.00%
 3 1DEM33N260
  Total Votes33,672   

Insurance Commissioner - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

10604604270REP  10SW   CTY1849
Votes Percent
Nominated REP Party Jim Poolman39,826100.00%
 10 1REP150N270
  Total Votes39,826   

Insurance Commissioner - Democratic-NPL - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

9604604270DEM  10SW   CTY1848
Votes Percent
Nominated DEM Party Terry Barnes32,767100.00%
 9 1DEM316N270
  Total Votes32,767   

Agriculture Commissioner - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

2604604280REP  10SW   CTY1841
Votes Percent
Nominated REP Party Doug Goehring38,498100.00%
 2 1REP91N280
  Total Votes38,498   

Agriculture Commissioner - Democratic-NPL - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

1604604280DEM  10SW   CTY1840
Votes Percent
Nominated DEM Party Roger Johnson35,846100.00%
 1 1DEM292N280
  Total Votes35,846   

Public Service Commissioner - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

28604604295REP  10SW   CTY1867
Votes Percent
Nominated REP Party Kevin Cramer39,348100.00%
 28 1REP202N295
  Total Votes39,348   

Public Service Commissioner - Democratic-NPL - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

27604604295DEM  10SW   CTY1866
Votes Percent
Nominated DEM Party Ron Gumeringer33,315100.00%
 27 1DEM296N295
  Total Votes33,315   

Tax Commissioner - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

133604604300REP  10SW   CTY1972
Votes Percent
Nominated REP Party Rick Clayburgh39,958100.00%
 133 1REP279N300
  Total Votes39,958   

Tax Commissioner - Democratic-NPL - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

132604604300DEM  10SW   CTY1971
Votes Percent
Nominated DEM Party Mike Every33,715100.00%
 132 1DEM248N300
  Total Votes33,715   

Superintendent of Public Instruction - Non-Partisan - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

131604604310NON  10SW   CTY1970
Votes Percent
Nominated NON Party Wayne G Sanstead37,24848.08%
 131 0.480774443368829NON337N310
Nominated NON Party Keith Jacobson20,90826.99%
 131 0.269867699257825NON192N310
 NON Party Max Laird19,31924.94%
 131 0.249357857373346NON240N310
  Total Votes77,475   

Justice of the Supreme Court - Non-Partisan - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 604/604

26604604320NON  10SW   CTY1865
Votes Percent
Nominated NON Party Gerald W VandeWalle67,068100.00%
 26 1NON122N320
  Total Votes67,068   
Copyright © 2010 North Dakota Secretary of State.  Fax-on-Demand | Contact Us | Disclaimer |Privacy Policy