North Dakota
Voting Information & Central Election Systems

North Dakota Election Officials, County Auditors and Secretary of State


Official Results Primary Election - June 3, 2008

Last Updated: 6/26/2008 11:18:00 AM
Auto Update:
Precincts Reporting
528
100.00%
528
Ballots Cast Total VAP
102,886
20.79%
494,906
Export Results to Excel      
    Pembina Election Results
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 (Election Day Reporting Complete)
Representative in Congress - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 107/107
35107107120REP34 10SW661CTY1451
VotesPercent
 REP Party Duane Sand753100.00%
 35 1REP234N120
  Total Votes753   

Representative in Congress - Democratic - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 107/107
33107107120DEM34 10SW661CTY1449
VotesPercent
 DEM Party Earl Pomeroy619100.00%
 33 1DEM244N120
  Total Votes619   

State Senate - Legislative District 10 - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 17/17
1021717200REP34Legislative District 1010LG661DIST1518
VotesPercent
 REP Party Curtis Olafson63580.28%
 102 0.802781289506953REP146N200
 REP Party Harvey L Hope15619.72%
 102 0.197218710493047REP315N200
  Total Votes791   
State Senate - Legislative District 10 - Democratic - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 17/17
1011717200DEM34Legislative District 1010LG661DIST1517
VotesPercent
 DEM Party Paul Bonaime496100.00%
 101 1DEM654N200
  Total Votes496   

State Senate - Legislative District 16 - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 19/19
1081919200REP34Legislative District 1610LG661DIST1524
VotesPercent
 REP Party Joe Miller45100.00%
 108 1REP444N200
  Total Votes45   
State Senate - Legislative District 16 - Democratic - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 19/19
1071919200DEM34Legislative District 1610LG661DIST1523
VotesPercent
 DEM Party Harvey Tallackson70100.00%
 107 1DEM319N200
  Total Votes70   

State Representative - Legislative District 10 - Republican - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 17/17
511717210REP34Legislative District 1020LG661DIST1467
VotesPercent
 REP Party Chuck Damschen53744.45%
 51 0.44453642384106REP132N210
 REP Party David Monson67155.55%
 51 0.55546357615894REP174N210
  Total Votes1,208   
State Representative - Legislative District 10 - Democratic - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 17/17
501717210DEM34Legislative District 1020LG661DIST1466
VotesPercent
 DEM Party Kathy Stremick44753.99%
 50 0.539855072463768DEM486N210
 DEM Party Richard Flanders38146.01%
 50 0.460144927536232DEM683N210
  Total Votes828   

State Representative - Legislative District 16 - Republican - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 19/19
581919210REP34Legislative District 1620LG661DIST1474
VotesPercent
 REP Party Joyce Kingsbury4156.16%
 58 0.561643835616438REP470N210
 REP Party Phyllis Hankey Schindele3243.84%
 58 0.438356164383562REP666N210
  Total Votes73   
State Representative - Legislative District 16 - Democratic - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 19/19
561919210DEM34Legislative District 1620LG661DIST1472
VotesPercent
 DEM Party Eugene F Kachena5746.72%
 56 0.467213114754098DEM259N210
 DEM Party Robert "Tork" Kilichowski6553.28%
 56 0.532786885245902DEM693N210
  Total Votes122   

Governor and Lt. Governor - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 89/89
58989220REP34 10SW661CTY1421
VotesPercent
 REP Party John Hoeven & Jack Dalrymple826100.00%
 5 1REP454N220
  Total Votes826   

Governor and Lt. Governor - Democratic - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 89/89
38989220DEM34 10SW661CTY1419
VotesPercent
 DEM Party Tim Mathern & Merle Boucher534100.00%
 3 1DEM792N220
  Total Votes534   

State Auditor - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 124/124
39124124240REP34 10SW661CTY1455
VotesPercent
 REP Party Robert R (Bob) Peterson758100.00%
 39 1REP701N240
  Total Votes758   

State Auditor - Democratic - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 124/124
37124124240DEM34 10SW661CTY1453
VotesPercent
 DEM Party Daryl Splichal516100.00%
 37 1DEM164N240
  Total Votes516   

State Treasurer - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 89/89
1468989250REP34 10SW661CTY1562
VotesPercent
 REP Party Kelly L Schmidt740100.00%
 146 1REP499N250
  Total Votes740   

State Treasurer - Democratic - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 89/89
1448989250DEM34 10SW661CTY1560
VotesPercent
 DEM Party Mitch Vance520100.00%
 144 1DEM633N250
  Total Votes520   

Insurance Commissioner - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 528/528
9528528270REP34 10SW661CTY1425
VotesPercent
 REP Party Adam Hamm736100.00%
 9 1REP4N270
  Total Votes736   

Insurance Commissioner - Democratic - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 528/528
7528528270DEM34 10SW661CTY1423
VotesPercent
 DEM Party Jasper Schneider525100.00%
 7 1DEM357N270
  Total Votes525   

Public Service Commissioner - Republican - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 89/89
318989295REP34 10SW661CTY1447
VotesPercent
 REP Party Brian Kalk723100.00%
 31 1REP79N295
  Total Votes723   

Public Service Commissioner - Democratic - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 89/89
298989295DEM34 10SW661CTY1445
VotesPercent
 DEM Party Cheryl Bergian534100.00%
 29 1DEM119N295
  Total Votes534   

Superintendent of Public Instruction - Non-Partisan - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 528/528
147528528310NON34 10SW661CTY1563
VotesPercent
 NON Party Max L Laird37128.04%
 147 0.28042328042328NON587N310
 NON Party Wayne G Sanstead95271.96%
 147 0.71957671957672NON835N310
  Total Votes1,323   

Justice of the Supreme Court - Non-Partisan - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 528/528
26528528320NON34 10SW661CTY1442
VotesPercent
 NON Party Mary Maring1,164100.00%
 26 1NON584N320
  Total Votes1,164   

Justice of the Supreme Court Unexpired 4-year term - Non-Partisan - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 528/528
27528528320NON34 10SW661CTY1443
VotesPercent
 NON Party Daniel J Crothers1,104100.00%
 27 1NON160N320
  Total Votes1,104   

Judgeship Number 3 - Northeast Judicial District - Non-Partisan - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 92/92
139292340NON34Northeast Judicial District10JD661CTY1429
VotesPercent
 NON Party Michael G Sturdevant1,091100.00%
 13 1NON622N340
  Total Votes1,091   

Judgeship Number 4 - Northeast Judicial District - Non-Partisan - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 92/92
159292345NON34Northeast Judicial District10JD661CTY1431
VotesPercent
 NON Party Donovan Foughty1,092100.00%
 15 1NON215N345
  Total Votes1,092   

C 1: Remove prohibition on appointing a member of the leg assembly to an office the compensation was increased by the leg assembly during the member's term - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
House Concurrent Resolution 3016
Ballot Language Measure 1
Measure Analysis
Precincts Reporting: 528/528
463528528901 34 10SW661CTY1417
VotesPercent
 Yes45935.92%
 463 0.359154929577465 1001N901
 No81964.08%
 463 0.640845070422535 1002N901
  Total Votes1,278   
Copyright © 2010 North Dakota Secretary of State.  Fax-on-Demand | Contact Us | Disclaimer |Privacy Policy