North Dakota
Voting Information & Central Election Systems

North Dakota Election Officials, County Auditors and Secretary of State


Official Results General Election - November 4, 2008

Last Updated: 11/21/2008 5:37:00 PM
Auto Update:
Precincts Reporting
528
100.00%
528
Ballots Cast Total VAP
321,133
64.89%
494,906
Export Results to Excel       Sort By District
 Column0 
State Senate - Legislative District 02 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 23/23

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party John Andrist3,50656.23%
 
   DEM Party Dorvan Solberg2,72943.77%
 
   Total Votes6,235   

State Senate - Legislative District 04 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 22/22

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party John M Warner4,573100.00%
 
   Total Votes4,573   

State Senate - Legislative District 06 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 21/21

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party David Paul O'Connell4,35669.07%
 
   REP Party James Paul Bartlett1,95130.93%
 
   Total Votes6,307   

State Senate - Legislative District 08 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 11/11

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Layton Freborg5,37660.30%
 
   DEM Party Westley Weible3,54039.70%
 
   Total Votes8,916   

State Senate - Legislative District 10 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 17/17

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Curtis Olafson3,23559.08%
 
   DEM Party Paul Bonaime2,24140.92%
 
   Total Votes5,476   

State Senate - Legislative District 12 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 5/5

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Dave Nething2,97450.07%
 
   DEM Party John Grabinger2,96649.93%
 
   Total Votes5,940   

State Senate - Legislative District 14 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 20/20

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Jerry Klein4,09662.91%
 
   DEM Party Jim Long2,41537.09%
 
   Total Votes6,511   

State Senate - Legislative District 16 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 19/19

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Joe Miller3,16860.13%
 
   DEM Party Harvey Tallackson2,10139.87%
 
   Total Votes5,269   

State Senate - Legislative District 18 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 8/8

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Constance "Connie" Triplett2,82556.50%
 
   REP Party Andrew Lutz2,17543.50%
 
   Total Votes5,000   

State Senate - Legislative District 20 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 22/22

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Elroy N Lindaas3,63159.74%
 
   REP Party Martin Johnson2,44740.26%
 
   Total Votes6,078   

State Senate - Legislative District 22 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 12/12

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Gary A Lee5,22256.20%
 
   DEM Party John Lund4,07043.80%
 
   Total Votes9,292   

State Senate - Legislative District 24 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 15/15

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Larry Robinson3,95860.02%
 
   REP Party Dwight Grotberg2,63639.98%
 
   Total Votes6,594   

State Senate - Legislative District 26 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 18/18

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Jim Dotzenrod3,49056.89%
 
   REP Party Donnell (Nell) Walstead2,64543.11%
 
   Total Votes6,135   

State Senate - Legislative District 28 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 20/20

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Robert S Erbele3,72657.86%
 
   DEM Party Alan Bergman2,71442.14%
 
   Total Votes6,440   

State Senate - Legislative District 30 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 6/6

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Bob Stenehjem4,49060.75%
 
   DEM Party Chris Ebertz2,90139.25%
 
   Total Votes7,391   

State Senate - Legislative District 32 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 7/7

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Dick Dever4,06660.68%
 
   DEM Party Tom Asbridge2,63539.32%
 
   Total Votes6,701   

State Senate - Legislative District 34 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 8/8

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Dwight Cook4,08356.04%
 
   DEM Party Arnold Zins3,20343.96%
 
   Total Votes7,286   

State Senate - Legislative District 36 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 16/16

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party George Nodland3,83960.47%
 
   DEM Party Chuck Andrus2,51039.53%
 
   Total Votes6,349   

State Senate - Legislative District 38 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 7/7

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party David Hogue3,48063.40%
 
   DEM Party Gary W Granzotto2,00936.60%
 
   Total Votes5,489   

State Senate - Legislative District 40 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 5/5

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Karen K Krebsbach2,31055.95%
 
   DEM Party Dianne Giessinger1,81944.05%
 
   Total Votes4,129   

State Senate - Legislative District 42 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 6/6

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Mac Schneider3,49956.40%
 
   REP Party Nate Martindale2,70543.60%
 
   Total Votes6,204   

State Senate - Legislative District 44 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 2/2

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Tim Flakoll3,92256.16%
 
   DEM Party Allan Branstiter3,06143.84%
 
   Total Votes6,983   

State Senate - Legislative District 46 - Vote For 1 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 2/2

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Tom Fischer4,06553.54%
 
   DEM Party Diane Hill3,52846.46%
 
   Total Votes7,593   

State Representative - Legislative District 02 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 23/23

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party David S Rust3,36729.09%
 
  Elected REP Party Bob Skarphol3,06526.48%
 
   DEM Party Cecile Wehrman2,57222.22%
 
   DEM Party Lynn Jacobson2,57022.20%
 
   Total Votes11,574   

State Representative - Legislative District 04 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 22/22

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Kenton Onstad3,21538.25%
 
  Elected DEM Party Tom Conklin2,66431.70%
 
   REP Party Daryl J Lies2,52630.05%
 
   Total Votes8,405   

State Representative - Legislative District 06 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 21/21

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Bob Hunskor3,71131.50%
 
  Elected REP Party Glen Froseth3,00325.49%
 
   DEM Party Christine Peterson2,93224.89%
 
   REP Party Roger Slotsve2,13518.12%
 
   Total Votes11,781   

State Representative - Legislative District 08 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 11/11

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Jeff Delzer5,02530.36%
 
  Elected REP Party Dwight Wrangham4,67728.26%
 
   DEM Party Audrey Boe Olsen3,73122.54%
 
   DEM Party Ken Baker3,11818.84%
 
   Total Votes16,551   

State Representative - Legislative District 10 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 17/17

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party David Monson2,87128.22%
 
  Elected REP Party Chuck Damschen2,58725.43%
 
   DEM Party Kathy Stremick2,56625.23%
 
   DEM Party Richard Flanders2,14821.12%
 
   Total Votes10,172   

State Representative - Legislative District 12 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 5/5

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Joe Kroeber3,78238.95%
 
  Elected DEM Party Lyle Hanson3,59737.04%
 
   REP Party Dallas Rosin2,33224.01%
 
   Total Votes9,711   

State Representative - Legislative District 14 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 20/20

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Duane DeKrey3,41527.80%
 
  Elected REP Party Robin Weisz3,36427.39%
 
   DEM Party Karen Volk3,10525.28%
 
   DEM Party Robert Stringer2,39919.53%
 
   Total Votes12,283   

State Representative - Legislative District 16 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 19/19

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Joyce Kingsbury2,84929.45%
 
  Elected DEM Party Robert "Tork" Kilichowski2,37324.53%
 
   DEM Party Eugene F Kachena2,31123.89%
 
   REP Party Phyllis Hankey Schindele2,14022.12%
 
   Total Votes9,673   

State Representative - Legislative District 18 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 8/8

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Eliot Glassheim3,18041.83%
 
  Elected DEM Party Lonny Winrich2,38131.32%
 
   REP Party Mark Owens2,04226.86%
 
   Total Votes7,603   

State Representative - Legislative District 20 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 22/22

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Lee Kaldor3,49431.87%
 
  Elected DEM Party Richard G (Rick) Holman2,99027.27%
 
   REP Party Jacob Holm2,44722.32%
 
   REP Party Larry O'Brien2,03418.55%
 
   Total Votes10,965   

State Representative - Legislative District 22 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 12/12

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Wesley R Belter4,65427.74%
 
  Elected REP Party Vonnie Pietsch4,19925.03%
 
   DEM Party Keith Gohdes4,10824.49%
 
   DEM Party Allan C Peterson3,81622.75%
 
   Total Votes16,777   

State Representative - Legislative District 24 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 15/15

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Phil Mueller3,96531.88%
 
  Elected DEM Party Ralph Metcalf3,91931.51%
 
   REP Party Jon Wagar2,35818.96%
 
   REP Party Dwight Kiefert2,19617.66%
 
   Total Votes12,438   

State Representative - Legislative District 26 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 18/18

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Jerome "Jerry" Kelsh2,97626.03%
 
  Elected DEM Party Bill Amerman2,91425.49%
 
   REP Party John 'Jiggs' Dyste2,80924.57%
 
   REP Party Gary Schnell2,73323.91%
 
   Total Votes11,432   

State Representative - Legislative District 28 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 20/20

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Michael Don Brandenburg3,54828.89%
 
  Elected REP Party William E Kretschmar3,11125.33%
 
   DEM Party Kristen Vetter3,02324.62%
 
   DEM Party Isadore Gross2,59821.16%
 
   Total Votes12,280   

State Representative - Legislative District 30 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 6/6

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Mike Nathe3,92229.20%
 
  Elected REP Party Dave Weiler3,89929.03%
 
   DEM Party Carol A Christianson2,91721.72%
 
   DEM Party Casey Skovran2,69320.05%
 
   Total Votes13,431   

State Representative - Legislative District 32 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 7/7

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Mark A Dosch4,17233.74%
 
  Elected REP Party Lisa M Meier4,00232.37%
 
   DEM Party Jim Unkenholz2,11417.10%
 
   DEM Party Cheryl Long Feather2,07616.79%
 
   Total Votes12,364   

State Representative - Legislative District 34 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 8/8

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Rae Ann Kelsch3,92928.63%
 
  Elected REP Party Todd Porter3,91228.51%
 
   DEM Party Rob Tausend3,09022.52%
 
   DEM Party Brent Veil2,79220.35%
 
   Total Votes13,723   

State Representative - Legislative District 36 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 16/16

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Shirley Meyer3,53429.09%
 
  Elected REP Party Mike Schatz3,09825.50%
 
   REP Party Frank Klein2,87923.70%
 
   DEM Party Todd M Hall2,63721.71%
 
   Total Votes12,148   

State Representative - Legislative District 38 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 7/7

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Dan Ruby3,08329.51%
 
  Elected REP Party Larry Bellew2,90327.79%
 
   DEM Party Marilyn K Carlson2,29822.00%
 
   DEM Party Kurt D Smith2,16320.70%
 
   Total Votes10,447   

State Representative - Legislative District 40 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 5/5

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Matthew M (Matt) Klein2,01926.67%
 
  Elected REP Party Robert (Bob) Frantsvog1,95725.86%
 
   DEM Party Sue Olafson1,85824.55%
 
   DEM Party Ben Scheeler1,73522.92%
 
   Total Votes7,569   

State Representative - Legislative District 42 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 6/6

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected DEM Party Corey Mock2,70425.37%
 
  Elected REP Party Stacey (Horter) Dahl2,69825.31%
 
   DEM Party Bruce A Sanford2,64024.77%
 
   REP Party Donald D Dietrich2,61724.55%
 
   Total Votes10,659   

State Representative - Legislative District 44 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 2/2

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Blair Thoreson3,32426.36%
 
  Elected REP Party Donald L Clark3,27025.93%
 
   DEM Party Bob Jansen3,07024.34%
 
   DEM Party Janice Benson Johnson2,94723.37%
 
   Total Votes12,611   

State Representative - Legislative District 46 - Vote For 2 Follow This Contest
Precincts Reporting: 2/2

   
         Votes   Percent         
  Elected REP Party Kathy Hawken4,25131.20%
 
  Elected REP Party Jim Kasper3,99829.35%
 
   DEM Party Dennis Edwards3,00422.05%
 
   DEM Party Pearce Tefft2,37117.40%
 
   Total Votes13,624   
Copyright © 2010 North Dakota Secretary of State.  Fax-on-Demand | Contact Us | Disclaimer |Privacy Policy